SCUBA

Catalina SCUBA Cylinders

Quality you can rely on. Catalina has been manufacturing aluminum SCUBA cylinders for over 30 years, and today is a leading supplier in the global SCUBA cylinder market.

  • State-of-the-art manufacturing facilitates located on the East and West coasts of USA
  • All SCUBA cylinders are produced from high quality North American sourced raw materials
  • On-site DOT (IIA) Inspections – dimensional, visual, hydrostatic, tensile & burst testing
  • Serialization – complete traceability of cylinder production batch, test reports and raw material
  • Personalized customer support – technical inquiries, new product development, logistics
  • Customizable colors, labels and graphics

SCUBA Specifications

3300 SERIES – 3300 PSI (228 BAR)

             
PART #WATER CAPACITYDIAMETERLENGTHWEIGHTBUOYANCY LBS
capacity cu ft*cu inlbslitersinmminmmlbskgsfull500 psiempty
C10080729.213.28203.226.56734219.1-5.20.62.2
C8062522.610.37.25184.225.564834.715.7-5.8-1.30
C6048617.57.97.25184.219.950627.312.4-5.6-2.1-1.2

3000 SERIES – 3000 PSI (207 BAR)

             
PART #WATER CAPACITYDIAMETERLENGTHWEIGHTBUOYANCY LBS
capacity cu ft*cu inlbslitersinmminmmlbskgsfull500 psiempty
S8067824.511.17.25184.225.965831.314.2-1.62.84.1
S6355219.997.25184.221.755126.912.2-2.80.71.8
S5346416.87.67.25184.219.248825.111.4-3.8-0.80.1
S5043815.97.26.8917519.449321.89.9-2.40.41.2
S4539414.26.46.8917517.745020.39.2-2.8-0.30.5
S4035012.75.85.25133.425.464516.27.3-1.50.71.4
S302639.54.35.25133.419.950513.66.2-2.4-0.7-0.2
S1916662.74.38111.317.74507.83.5-1.5-0.4-0.2
S131144.11.94.38111.312.83255.72.6-1.8-1-0.9
S6531.90.93.2181.510.82742.61.2-1.5-1.2-1.2
S4351.30.63.2181.57.81981.90.9-1.6-1.4-1.4

Other Information

Specification: – DOT-3AL & TC-3ALM designed – ISO design cylinders are available

Alloy: – Manufactured from high strength aluminum alloy 6061-T6

Threads: -Standard 3/4-14 NPSM – Other thread sizes available upon request

Markings: – As required by specification – Additional markings available upon request

Finish: – Shot blasted, fully brushed and powder coat finishes available

Graphics: – Logos or labels in silkscreen or Duragrafix available upon request

Accessories: – Valves installed upon request

ISO Approved & CE Marked SCUBA Specifications

             
PART #WATER CAPACITYDIAMETERLENGTHCYLINDER WEIGHTBUOYANCY LBS
capacity cu ft*cu inlbslitersinmminmmlbskgsfull500 psiempty
CE S8067824.511.17.25184.225.965831.314.2-1.62.84.1
CE S6355219.997.25184.221.755126.912.2-2.80.71.8
CE S5346416.87.67.25184.219.248825.111.4-3.8-0.80.1
CE S4035012.75.85.25133.425.464516.27.3-1.50.71.4
CE S302639.54.35.25133.419.950513.66.2-2.4-0.7-0.2
CE S141244.525.25133.410.42637.23.3

Other Information

Specification: – DOT-3AL & TC-3ALM available – ISO 7866 designed

Alloy: – Manufactured from high strength aluminum alloy 6061-T6

Threads: – M25 – Other thread sizes available upon request

Markings: – As required by specification – Additional markings available upon request

Finish: – Shot blasted, fully brushed and powder coat finishes available

Graphics: – Logos or labels in silkscreen or Duragrafix available upon request

Accessories: – Valves available upon request